NY A84184

June 20, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3015

Mr. Peter J. Morton
Lillian Vernon Corporation
543 Main Street
New Rochelle, NY 10801

RE: The tariff classification of drawstring travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Morton:

In your letter dated May 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling for drawstring travel bags.

The samples submitted, described as "Fabric Gift Bags", are drawstring travel bags designed to contain various personal effects during travel. The bags are composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton velvet fabric. The interior is lined with a woven textile fabric. The front exteriors depict "Santa Claus" and "Nutcracker" with decorative gold metallic stars. They measure approximately 13"(H) x 9.75"(W).

The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel bags of 100 percent cotton velvet fabric will be 4202.92.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3015 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director