NY A84163

June 12, 1996

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Walter M. Burt
Intertrade Industries
PO Box 101896
Ft Worth TX 76185

RE: The tariff classification of foam grip material from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Burt:

In your letter dated May 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a grip material made of a high density CFC-free polyurethane foam. The grip will be imported cut to a size of 24 inches in length, with a diameter of 1.5 inches. The grip will then be assembled on to treadmills and, we believe, other exercise equipment where it is used as a cover for the metal tubing. We believe the principal use of the imported component is with exercise equipment and this principal use will dictate the tariff classification.

The applicable subheading for the foam grip will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director