NY A84142

June 25, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A84142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060

Mr. Kevin L. Chisolm
DynaGen Systems, Inc.
80 Marine Dr., Suite A
Sydport Industrial Park
P.O. Box 816
Sydney, Nova Scotia
Canada B1P 6J1

RE: The tariff classification of a transfer system and engine controller from Canada

Dear Mr. Chisolm:

In your letter dated May 23, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the transfer system, identified as the AST 1000 and AST 2000 series, is an autostart system which is used to start an engine in a generator set when the normal power source is interrupted. A built-in microprocessor control board serves as the intelligence for the unit and monitors engine control, time delay functions and transfer of electrical load connections. The engine controller, identified as the ES-95, ES-50 and ES-60 series, is similar to the transfer system but is for use in applications with engines that power pumps and compressors.

The applicable tariff provision for the transfer system and engine controller will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other boards, panels, ..., for the distribution of electricity, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri