NY A84123

June 5, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A84123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Patricia Evans
House of LLoyd
11901 Grandview Road
Grandview, Missouri 64030

RE: The tariff classification of a "Caught Ya Doorstop" from China.

Dear Ms. Evans:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number PA57943R, is a stuffed textile figure of a cat. It measures approximately 11 inches long. The shell is made of polyester/cotton woven fabric. The face has plastic buttons for the eyes and nylon whiskers. The torso is weighted with pallets and decorated with plastic buttons and textile rectangular patches. A textile ribbon bow surrounds the figure's neck. Attached between the front paws is a felt mouse.

The applicable subheading for the "Caught Ya Doorstop" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director