NY A84092

June 13, 1996

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Import Production Administrator
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, Massachusetts 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a Unisex Cotton Denim Bib and Brace Overall from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Unisex 100% Cotton Woven Solid Overall.

The sample submitted, Style Number 71096724, is a Unisex 100% Cotton Woven Denim Bib and Brace Overall. Metal hooks on the adjustable straps attach to the metal buttons on the front bib. Metal buttons are also used at the waist. This garment features one patch pocket on the bib, two front slash pockets, and two back patch pockets. The overall will be imported in the following sizes: XXS (2-3); XS (4-5); S (6-6X); M (7-8); L (10-12); XL (14); and XXL (16).

The sample you provided, Style 71096724, will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Unisex Cotton Woven Overall will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

The Unisex Cotton Denim Overalls fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Willard G. Somers
Acting Port Director