NY A84048

June 11, 1996

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A84048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.8500

Ms. Kathryn Weck
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a "paper greeting card frame" from China.

Dear Ms. Weck:

In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 5" x 7" plain brown paperboard folder resembling a note card whose front cover is in the form of a picture frame. The frame, which incorporates a clear plastic "window," will accommodate a 3 1/2" x 5" photograph.

In a telephone conversation, you advised that this item will be sold (in craft stores) to individuals who would want to custom decorate it using various materials (e.g., paint, stickers, fabric, etc.). It could then be used as a personalized greeting card or note card. For example, upon the arrival of a new baby, a parent could place a photo of the child in the frame, write a note inside the card and/or insert a printed birth announcement, and mail the item out to an intended recipient.

You also indicated that although the item will be imported in various styles (i.e., with oval, heart-shaped, or other display area configurations within the frame), the basic article will be the same.

The applicable subheading for the "paper greeting card frame" will be 4823.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 4.2%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri