NY A84042

June 20, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3015

Ms. Carolyn Malina
Lands' End, Inc.
1 Lands' End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring travel bag from Portugal.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated May 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a drawstring travel bag.

The sample submitted, style 41547, described as a "Flannel Shoe Bag", is a drawstring travel bag designed to contain various personal effects during travel. The bag is composed of woven 100 percent cotton flannel. It measures approximately 15" x 9". Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 41547, the drawstring travel bag of woven 100 percent cotton flannel, will be 4202.92.3015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director