PD A83956

JUN 07, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C8:I18 A83956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6L45, is a woman's jacket. The body is manufactured from woven fabric consisting of 100% nylon yarn. The saddle shoulder sleeves, collar and waistband are constructed of leather. The full front opening with a zipper closure is to the left of center. The bottom of the garment is hemmed. Also featured are three slanted pockets with slide fastener closures. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers: other ...other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director