NY A83937

May 31, 1996

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A83937

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5045

Mr. Tom Staub
Interfreight Co.
221 Sheridan Blvd.
Inwood, New York 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a combination AM/FM radio with flashlight from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Staub:

In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Concept 3 Limited.

The sample you submitted is a combination portable AM/FM radio with a flashlight. This item consists of an AM/FM receiver, a flashlight with a swivel base for movement, a telescoping antenna, and is powered by four AA batteries.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.19.5045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. Per your request for information on antidumping or countervailing duty, this office is unaware of any issues on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director