PD A83933

June 14, 1996

CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.2020

Mr. Peter Forte
Western Overseas Corporation
JFK International Airport
Cargo Building #80, Room 101
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a women's padded, sleeveless jacket to be manufactured in Macau

Dear Mr. Forte:

In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Vintage, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number 70524, is a women's padded, sleeveless jacket manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric. Quilted between the outer shell and an identical inner layer of fabric is an unidentified fiber filling. The garment has a full lining of a 100% polyester knit fabric which has been heavily napped on both surfaces.

The garment, features a full frontal opening secured by four metal snap fasteners, a V-neckline, two patch pockets below the waist, capping over all edges, and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' padded, sleeveless jackets. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director