NY A83923

July 9, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A83923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8703.23.0052

Mr. David R. Grace
Covington & Burling
1201 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20044-7566

RE: The tariff classification of the Comfortable Runabout Vehicle from Japan

Dear Mr. Grace:

In your letter dated May 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Honda Motor Co., Inc. of Torrance, California.

The item concerned is a five-door passenger vehicle called the Comfortable Runabout Vehicle (CR-V) which is to be imported into the United States beginning in early 1997.

You state that the Comfortable Runabout Vehicle (CR-V) has [will have] the following specifications -

Engine: Aluminum alloy, In-line 4-cylinder, 2.0 liter, twin-cam, fuel-injection, DOHC 16-valve, 1973 cc, 130 Horse- power@5500 rpm, maximum torque of 135 lbs. per ft. of Horsepower@4300 rpm.

Drivetrain: 4-wheel drive, 4-speed automatic transmission [possible future 5-speed manual transmission], Drive ratio (Front)-4.357, Drive ratio (Rear)-2.533

Body/Suspension/Chassis: 5-door, 103.1" platform, Unit body, 4-wheel double wishbone suspension, coil springs, Front & Rear Stabilizer (anti-roll) bars, Power rack-and-pinion steering, 5.3 meter turning diameter, Front disc and Rear drum brakes, 15 x 6J wheels,
All-season 205/70 R-15 tires

Exterior Dimensions: Wheelbase-2.620 meters, Length-4.520 meters, Height-1.675 meters, Width-1.750 meters, Front & Rear tracks-1.535 meters each, Curb weight-1.450 kg.

Interior Dimensions: Volume-3.61 cubic meters, Cargo area (Rear seat up)-9.365 sq. ft., Cargo area (Rear seat down)-21.528 sq. ft.

Mileage/Fuel Capacity: City mileage-24.5 mpg, Highway mileage- 32.5 mpg, Fuel capacity-15.3 gallons

Interior/Exterior Features: 5-passenger seating, Walk-through cabin, Fold-down Rear bench seat with arm rest, AM/FM stereo radio/cassette player with front and rear speakers, Front & Rear air-conditioning and heating vents, Pull-out picnic table above cargo area floor, Front & Rear seat belts, Front & Rear power windows, Front & Rear child-proof power door locks, Front & Rear door pockets, Front & Rear grab rails, Fully-carpeted cabin and cargo area, Dual airbags, Cruise control, Rear window Washer/Wiper, Rear window Defogger, Beverage holder

The applicable subheading for the Comfortable Runabout Vehicle (CR-V) will be 8703.23.0052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons . . . : Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with not more than 4 cylinders: Other: Of an interior volume exceeding 3.4m. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri