NY A83892

May 31, 1996

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 A83892

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000

Mr. Kent McQuilkin
Cypress Bible Church
11711 Cypress N. Houston Rd.
Cypress, TX 77429

RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards, decorated with straw, from India.

Dear Mr. McQuilkin:

In your letter dated May 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are folded white paper note cards measuring 4 5/8" x 6" in the closed position. Affixed to the face of each card is a decorative overlay consisting of a sheet of flocked paper upon which leaves and/or bits of straw have been glued so as to form a picture or design. The cards are totally blank inside, and are thus suitable for use in written correspondence.

The applicable subheading for the decorated note cards will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for correspondence cards of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.6%.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, July 31, 1995. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 4817.20.4000, HTS, which are products of India will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

We note that the back of each card is printed with the words "Asian Spring," followed by an address in Wisconsin, USA. About 1 1/2" below this appears the phrase, "Made by Calcutta's poor." Since products imported into the United States are required to be marked with the English name of their country of origin, this marking is not acceptable. The deficiency could be corrected simply by changing the referenced phrase to "Made in India by Calcutta's poor."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri