NY A83873

August 23, 1996

CLA-2-61:SF:I10: A83873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Saro Sri Tharan
Cathy Daniels, Ltd.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a women's man-made fiber knit pullover from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Tharan:

In your letter dated May 17, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cathy Daniels, Ltd. The sample you furnished for a ruling, Style No. 5398, will be returned per your request.

Style No. 5398 is a women's knit pullover constructed from 100% acrylic rib knit fabric. There are more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a jewel neckline, long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8%.

Style No. 5398 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director