NY A83829

June 5, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.32.9550

Mr. Robert Hom
KCL Inc.
101 Hillside Terrace West
Hackettstown, NJ 07840

RE: The tariff classification of Boxes and lipstick holders from China.

Dear Mr. Hom:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of Kowling Company, Kowloon, Hong Kong, you requested a classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. Style number DB 1566 represents three boxes, one oval shaped, one heart shaped and one octagon shaped. The boxes are made of a cardboard base covered externally and internally with woven textile fabric. The lids are detached. The exterior edges of the boxes and the exterior edge of the tops of the lids are decorated with twisted cord. The lids are also decorated with a textile flower and imitation pearls. The interior bottom of the boxes and the exterior tops of the lids are foam padded. There are no compartments in the boxes. The boxes measures approximately 5 5/16" x 3 1/2" x 2 1/4", 4 1/16" x 5 1/4" x 2 1/4", and 4 13/16" x 4 13/16" x 2 1/4", respectively.

2. Style number DB 0952 is a lipstick holder composed of cardboard base covered with 35 percent cotton/65 percent polyester woven fabric with a mirror attached to the lid. Is held closed with a metal snap fastener. The lipstick holder measures approximately 3 5/16" x 1 3/16".

3. Style number DM 1907 is a double compartment lipstick holder made of cardboard base covered with 35 percent cotton/65 percent polyester fabric. It has a mirror attached between the compartments. It is held closed with a metal snap fastener. It measures approximately 3 5/16" x 2 1/8".

The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style number DB 1566 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style numbers DB 0952 and DM 1907 will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers DB 0952 and DM 1907 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director