NY A83825

June 11, 1996

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 A83825

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000

Mr. John M. Peterson
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York,NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of knit looped pile fabric with pre-marked lines of demarcation, from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated May 10, 1996 (your file # 1356-01), on behalf of your client Mamiye Bros. Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of pre-marked fleece fabric printed with the cartoon character "Mickey Mouse" and the words "blue jeans" and "workwear." You have also submitted a sample of a unisex shirt assembled in the Dominican Republic from the same fabric; however, you do not seek a classification ruling on this finished product. The fabric is of circular knit looped pile construction. According to our Customs laboratory, the fabric's ground yarns are of cotton and its pile yarns have the following composition by weight: 65.5% polyester and 34.5% cotton. The fabric will be imported in continuous lengths with pre-marked demarcation lines intended to be an indication of a rectangular cutting pattern. This cutting pattern is larger than the cutting pattern for the actual shirt front, which is not rectangular in shape. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; looped pile fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director