NY A83808

May 31, 1996

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221: A83808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road, Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber grommet from India.

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The grommet (represented in drawing 81006913) is composed of neoprene rubber, and is used in the manufacture of cable assemblies. The grommet is designed so that a cable can be passed through it, thereby keeping the cable away from the edge of a hole in the sheet metal panel through which it passes.

The applicable subheading for the grommet will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director