NY A83801

May 29, 1996

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221: A83801

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road, Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber grommet from India.

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The grommet (represented in drawing MPD 92610) is composed of Buna N rubber or neoprene rubber. The grommet is used in the manufacture of mobile homes. It is inserted in a hole on the sheet metal water heater enclosure. A gas line is then inserted through the hole in the center of the grommet, protecting the gas line from damage by the sheet metal, as well as keeping dust and dirt out of the compartment.

The applicable subheading for the grommet will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director