NY A83789

Jun 13 1996

CLA-2-40:NEW:TCB II:G19-A83789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road, Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber squeegee part from India.

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that has been submitted for a ruling, called a squeegee part in your correspondence, is composed of EPDM rubber. The item, measuring 11 1/2 inches in length by 1 1/2 inches in width, has ridges running lengthwise down each side with a lip at each end. You have stated in your letter that the squeegee part will be cut lengthwise down the centerline and that each part will be installed in a metal holder to be used by window washers to wipe window cleaning solution from the windows.

The applicable subheading for the squeegee part will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.99.6050, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director