NY A83746

May 30, 1996

CLA-2-D:C:G27 A83746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:6110.30.3055

Lisa Pantano
Cyrk
3 Pond Road
Gloucester, MA 01930

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Pantano:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177) in response to your request dated May 13, 1996.

A sample was received of style # NAT103A, a child's knit top. The garment is constructed of a 100% polyester knit polar fleece and features long sleeves, a hood, and side vents. Per your telephone conversation with FNIS Lenore Hawley the garment is unisex and will be imported in childrens' sizes 6-8. Style NAT103A will be manufactured in Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the

2.
PD A83746
most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling, with its control number, should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf