NY A83727

June 12, 1996

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A83727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
1501 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, Il. 60191-1095

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 15, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of a shoulder tote bag identified as style 87572 has been submitted. It is manufactured of a denim style textile material which is said to be of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton fibers by weight. The tote bag is fabric lined and has an interior zippered pocket. The top is closed at the center by means of a snap. The bag measures approximately 12' x 11' x 6".

The applicable subheading for item 87572 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Tariff number 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director