NY A83715

May 29, 1996

CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 A83715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Cherie Fuller
American Specialty Corp.
201 N. Washington St., Suite 600
Green Bay, WI 54301

RE The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated May 15, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 1S 3093-ID has been submitted. Style 1S 3093-ID is a woman's shirt constructed from 100% acrylic woven fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening, a pointed collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, two chest patch pockets and two side seam pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 1S 3093-ID will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, blouses...and similar upper body garments, excluded from 6206. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

Style 1S 3093-ID falls within textile category designation 641. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director