NY A83700

June 26, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 A83700

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:3406.00.0000

Mr. Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Figural Easter Egg Candle - PP 146746 from China

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated May 16, 1996, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a petroleum wax candle molded in the shape of an egg displayed on a stand. The candle measures approximately 4 inches in height by approximately 3 inches in width, and is decorated with a triangular-shaped pattern on the exterior surface.

The applicable subheading for the Figural Easter Egg Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Candles shaped in the form of identifiable objects (i.e. the Figural Easter Egg ) are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director