NY A83677

May 31, 1996

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:B13 A83677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.40

Frank S. Ward
President
Wall Shipping Company Inc
P.O. Box 20022
Washington, Dulles Int'l Airport
Washington, DC 20041

RE: The tariff classification of stepper motors from Germany

Dear Mr Ward:

In your letter dated May 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of VDO Yazaki Corporation.

Your letter requests the tariff classification of "gauge movements, commonly known as stepper motors". The gauge movement is used to rotate the pointer on analog gauges, such as speedomoters, tachometers, etc. A sample of this item is furnished. The merchandise consists of a small, DC motor, with gearing attached to its shaft, and mounted in a plastic housing.

The applicable subheading for the gauge movements will be 8501.10.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric motors, of an output of under 18.65 watts. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph J. Wilson
Port Director