NY A83674

June 21, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2926.90.5050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Cyclopentane carbonitrile (CAS # 4254-02-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cyclopentane carbonitrile also known as cyclopentylacetic acid will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri