NY A83653

May 21, 1996

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 A83653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585; 7326.19.0000

Ms. Cheryl Ellsworth
Harris & Ellsworth
The Watergate
2600 Virginia Avenue, N.W., Suite 1113
Washington, D.C. 20037-1905

RE: The tariff classification of valve guards, tank footrings and blanks from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Ellsworth:

In your letter dated May 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Trinity Industries, Inc. The subject items are described as follows:

1) LPG Tank valve guards and finished tank footrings made of steel. They are parts to be used with cylindrical tanks.

2) LPG Tank valve guard blanks and tank footring blanks made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the tank valve guards and finished footrings will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 7326.90.9090, HTS, as you have suggested. However, that HTS subheading is obsolete.

The applicable subheading for the tank valve guard blanks and tank footring blanks will be 7326.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel: forged or stamped, but not further worked: other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director