NY A83649

June 5, 1996

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A83649

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Mr. Russ Holmgren
FRITZ COMPANIES, INC.
Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive mesh net barrier from China

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a black, nylon, raschel-knit, mesh net with four gray, hard plastic clips attached. You state that the purpose of this item is to keep a dog penned in the back of a car and that the item will be imported by Ethical Products, Inc. of Newark, N.J.

The applicable subheading for the Mesh Net Barrier (Style #1381) will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri