NY A83634

May 14, 1996

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:FC:233 A83634

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Ms. Marsha Meitchman
American Craft Museum
40 West 53rd Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of glass sculptures from the Czech Republic.

Dear Ms. Meitchman:

In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for glass sculptures created by Vaclav Cigler.

Vaclav Cigler is a sculptor living and working in the Czech Republic. Mr. Cigler studied at the Specialized School of Glassmaking, Novy Bor from 1948-1951 and at the Academy of Applied Arts, Prague, from 1951-1957. He was a lecturer and the head of the Glass in Architecture studio at the Bratislava Academy of Arts from 1966-1979. He has exhibited his work in both private and public collections in the Czech Republic and throughout the world. Each original sculpture created by Mr. Cigler is unique and has not been reproduced by any automated production method. Based on the submitted literature, he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures by Vaclav Cigler will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri