NY A83501

May 23, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A83501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. Peter J. Carli l.FC International Inc.
P. O. Box 194
Amston, Connecticut 06231

RE: The tariff classification of soccer goalie glove from Germany, Taiwan and Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Carli:

In your letter dated May 3, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of soccer goalie gloves. Style 038 has a textile knit palm-side covered with latex and lined with textile-backed foam. The back of the hand, thumb and the fourchettes are made of synthetic leather. The back of the fingers and hand feature a foam rubber latex overlay, and "Bayern Munich" is printed across the forefinger. The glove also features an adjustable strap with a hook and loop synthetic leather tab closure at the wrist.

Style 027 has a textile knit palm-side covered with textured latex and lined with textile-backed foam. The back of the hand, thumb and the fourchettes are made of synthetic leather. The back of the fingers and hand feature a foam rubber latex overlay, and "Saarbrucken" is printed across the forefinger. The glove also features an adjustable strap with a hook and loop synthetic leather tab closure on the wrist.

The latex covered knitted palm imparts the essential character of both styles of gloves.

The applicable subheading for styles 038 and 027 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snow mobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director