NY A83472

May 21, 1996

CLA-2-62-LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A83472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Patrick D. Gill
Rode & Qualey
Attorneys At Law
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated May 8, 1996, on behalf of your client, Capital-Mercury Shirt Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style16965-1, is a woman's blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a button-down collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven plastic buttons, long sleeves with single button cuffs, and a hemmed rounded bottom. Attached to the shoulder and side seams are two front vest panels of 100% cotton denim with a three-button closure.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts or shirt blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.2%.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams