NY A83460

May 14, 1996

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:FC:233 A83460

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Ms. Marsha Meitchman
American Craft Museum
40 West 53rd Street
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of glass sculptures from the Czech Republic.

Dear Ms. Meitchman:

In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for glass sculptures created by Marian Karel.

Marian Karel is a sculptor living and working in the Czech Republic. Mr. Karel studied at The Secondary School of Decorative Arts in Jablonec nad Nisou in the department of metal from 1959-1963 and at The Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague from 1965-1972. Since 1992, he has been leading the studio of glass in architecture at The Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague. He has also taught classes in glass sculpting in various countries. Mr. Karel has exhibited his work in both private and public collections in the Czech Republic and throughout the world. Each original sculpture created by Mr. Karel is unique and has not been reproduced by any automated production method. Based on the submitted literature, he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts.

The applicable subheading for sculptures by Marian Karel will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri