NY A83344

June 4, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A83344

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 7117.19.9000; 7419.99.5050; Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
1501 North Michael Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry replacement parts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four sample packages of jewelry replacement parts were submitted with your letter. The adhesive clips (Style 95915) are composed of brass and have rubber tips. These clips have the essential character of finished earrings. The clutches (Style 28011) are composed of nylon plastic, and are packaged eight to a box. The clip cushion pads (Style 35324) are said to be composed of rubber, and are packaged eight to a box. The type of rubber was not specified. The clutch back earring replacements (Style 28040) are packaged 24 to a box, sixteen composed of brass, and eight composed of nylon plastic. The plastic and brass replacements, although packaged together, will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the nylon clutches (Style 28011) and the nylon clutch back earring replacements of Style 28040 will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass clips with the adhesive pads (Style 95915) will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brass clutch back earring replacements of Style 28040 will be 7419.99.5050, HTS, which provides for other article of copper: other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a ruling for Style 35324. If you wish to have a ruling issued, please specify the type of rubber of which the clip cushion pads are composed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director