NY A83324

May 14, 1996

CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:CO:CII EA

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, Michigan 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton vest from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 6503 is an extra large sized woman's 100% cotton vest which features a 100% polyester lining and back panel; a deep V-neck; a full frontal opening with 4-button closure; oversized armholes; a self fabric rear half belt; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 6503 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas

(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director