NY A83312

May 20, 1996

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 A83312

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Sandi Amundson
Midwest Of Cannon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a paper mache mosaic box from China

Dear Ms. Amundson:

In your letter dated April 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a paper mache mosaic box and cover. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

This item measures five inches in diameter and is made of a mixture paper mache and white cement imbedded with blue and green glass mirror pieces.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). The sample you have submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs Import Specialist at the proposed port of entry.

The applicable subheading for the paper mache mosaic box will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cement...: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,