NY A83287

May 17, 1996

CLA-2-69:K:TC:A2:D08 A83287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Joyce Spano
Natural, Nydegger Transport Corporation
One World Trade Center
Suite 5345
New York, N.Y. 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a terra cotta ceramic saucer from the People's Republic of China

Dear Ms. Spano:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, on behalf of your client Ben Richert Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item # 1855, is a decorative terra cotta saucer. The ceramic saucer, decorated around the edge in a raised motif, is said to be valued at $0.28 per piece.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic saucer will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina