PD A83263
May 13, 1996

CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A83263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 65013007 has been submitted. Style 65013007 is a woman's cardigan styled garment constructed from 100% cotton interlock knit fabric. This garment features a v-neck, a full frontal opening secured by a zipper, two zipper pockets below the waist, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 65013007 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for sweaters...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other...other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.9% ad valorem.

Style 65013007 falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina Area Director