NY A83247

May 9, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A83247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3915.90.0000

Ms. Mei C. Li
Superb Custom Brokers, Inc.
149-10 183rd Street
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) sheet trimmings from Italy and various other countries.

Dear Ms. Li:

In your letter dated April 30, 1996, on behalf of Policrom Screens USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Nine samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples consist of the waste edges produced when sheet is cut to a smaller length and/or width. According to the literature included in your letter, the samples are composed of polyethylene terephthalate. The country of origin is said to be Italy and various other unspecified countries. The rate of duty provided below is the Column I rate applicable to those countries eligible for Most Favored Nation treatment.

The applicable subheading for the PET sheet trimmings will be 3915.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waste parings and scrap, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director