NY A83241

April 2, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2902.90.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenylmethane (CAS 101-81-5) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for diphenylmethane which you have stated will be imported in bulk form and is used as a fragrance intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2902.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director