NY A83222

May 21, 1996

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 A83222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Eric Gilmore
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South
P.O. Box 1127
Kent, WA 98035-1127

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated March 27, 1996, on behalf of Outrageous Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 800PK, is a man's pullover jacket constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The inner surface of the shell is coated with acrylic making the garment water resistant. The garment has an inner lining of 100% brushed tricot polyester and features a v-shaped neckline with a rib- knit trim, long sleeves with rib- knit cuffs, slash pockets below the waist and a rib-knit waistband.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

If the garment passes the water resistance test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's water resistant anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

If the garment does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The acrylic finish does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas-(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Audrey Adams