NY A83186

May 3, 1996

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A83186

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.2010

Ms. Trish Dwyer
Marithe Francois Girbaud
P.O. Box 77699
Greensboro, NC 27417-7699

RE: The tariff classification of men's overalls from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dwyer:

In your letter dated April 16, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9K929 is a pair of men's woven 100% cotton blue denim overalls. The garment features a front bib with a U-shaped top and a horizontal pocket with two separate segments above a defined waist. The rear panels which rise slightly above the front bib have adjustable shoulder straps with metal hooks that attach to metal buttons on the bib front. The item also features two rear pockets and a fly front with a zipper closure and an opening alongside each diagonal pocket which is secured by three metal buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 9K929 will be 6203.42.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits . . . bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls, other: men's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 9K929 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director