NY A83167

July 10, 1996

CLA-2-62:SF:I10: A83167

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th St.
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton denim jumper from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a garment to be imported as Style 017-2349 in regular sizes, Style 017-2350 in petite sizes and Style 017-2351 in tall sizes. The submitted sample will be returned as you have requested.

The subject garment is a women's jumper constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The mid-calf length jumper features a scoop neckline, deep cut armholes, an upper body right over left buttoned opening and pockets below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.5%.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

ALICE M. RIGDON
Port Director