NY A83126

May 15, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A83126

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Sandy M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of "Busy Pocket Organizer" from China.

Dear Ms. Rickert:

In your letter dated April 23, 1996, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporation, Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Busy Pocket Organizer, item number GP-503. It is made of nylon woven fabric and is designed to fit around a 5 gallon bucket. It features 18 outside pockets, 10 inside pockets and 6 sleeves for pencils. It has corner ties to secure it to the bucket.

The applicable subheading for the "Busy Pocket Organizer" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J Silvestri
Director