NY A83079

May 24, 1996

CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Rolando Portal, Import Manager
Pronto Cargo Brokers, Inc.
7330 N.W. 66th Street
Miami, Florida 33166-3009

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of unknown origin

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated April 25, 1996. you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Excel Handbags Co.

You submitted one sample which is labeled Ref# BO497. The sample is an 8 x 5 inch rectangular handbag with a foldover snap closure. The handbag can be used as a plain satin handbag or as a plastic beaded handbag. The plastic beaded body and handle are completely removable rendering the handbag to be used in either way.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag, Ref# BO497, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of some countries are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Garland J. Ruiz
Acting Port Director