NY A82988

May 10, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030

Ms. Wendy A. McCombie
Lewis & Pazianos
1338 G Street S.E.
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification Technical Grade Glyphosate Acid (CAS 1071-83-6) and End- Use Glyphosate Acid from Italy and Brazil.

Dear Ms. McCombie:

In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Technical Grade Glyphosate Acid (Chemical Name - Glyphosate, N-Phosphonomethylglycine) and End-Use Glyphosate Acid which you have stated will be used for herbicide control of emerged weeds in and around non-crop areas and for related application areas.

The applicable subheading for Technical Grade Glyphosate Acid will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

In order to render a classification for End-Use Glyphosate Acid you will need to submit the composition of the product including identity (chemical abstract name and structural formula) and percent by weight of each component.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director