NY A82979

May 15, 1996

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A82979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.6000

Mr. Darrell G. Toth
Quality Customs Broker Inc.
7071 South 13th St., Suite 103
Oak Creek, WI 53154

RE: The tariff classification of a flat wooden stick rounded at both ends (popsicle stick) to be used for arts and crafts from China

Dear Mr. Toth:

In your letter dated April 19, 1996, on behalf of the importer, Norcon Distributing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a flat wooden stick rounded at both ends. Samples were submitted. The stick measures approximately 4-1/2 inches long, 3/8 inch wide and 1/16 inch thick. The stick is a popsicle or ice cream stick. You state that these will be used exclusively in the arts and crafts industry. Even though these sticks are intended to be sold as arts and crafts material, this kind of stick is principally used as an ice cream stick.

The applicable subheading for the wooden sticks as represented by the samples will be 4421.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for skewers, candy sticks, ice cream sticks, tongue depressors, drink mixers and similar small wares. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,