NY A82921

April 30, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A82921

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6020

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corporation
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Ametryn (CAS-834-12-8), in bulk form, from Israel

Dear Klestadt:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client, Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ametryn, is a selective herbicide. Your client's trade name for Ametryn is Ametrex .

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2933.69.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heteroatom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.69.6020, HTS, which are products of Israel, are entitled to duty free treatment, under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 ("IL"), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri