NY A82913

May 15, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Linda Pearson
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344

RE: The tariff classification of textile ribbon garland from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of textile ribbon garland accompanied your request for a ruling. Style 08890707397 is a 21 foot by 2 inch wide woven ribbon garland composed of 45% polyester and 55% metallic yarn. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and features overlock stitching on all four edges. Style 08890709433 is a 21 foot by 2 inch wide woven ribbon garland composed of 45% polyester and 55% metallic yarn. It is manufactured with a sewn in metal wire along the lengthwise edges and features overlock stitching on all four edges.

The applicable subheading for both styles of the woven ribbon garland will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director