NY A82910

May 7, 1996

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:TP:344 A82910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4090

Ms. Susan Gerstenmaier
Casper Imports
830 Post Road East
Westport, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of a brush from Korea.

Dear Ms. Gerstenmaier:

In your letter dated April 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a brush. The handle material will be black polypropylene or polystyrene. The bristles are made of nylon material. The brush will be shipped alone. Once it arrives it will then be put into a hair coloring kit for men. The brush will be used to apply hair dye to moustaches. The brush is valued at $0.0583 FOB.

The applicable subheading for the brush will be 9603.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...other toilet brushes for use on the person... Other: Valued not over 40› each... Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2› each + 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri