NY A82896

May 23, 1996

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A82896

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Associate General Counsel
Oxford Industries, Incorporated
222 Piedmont Avenue, Northeast
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover garment from Turkey

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated April 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 3031, is a woman's pullover garment that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit round neckline; short hemmed sleeves; and a straight hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director