NY A82888

May 8, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A82888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Lisa Guardino
Columbia Shipping Inc.
138-01 Springfield Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of a "Shoulder Guard" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms Guardino:

In your letter dated April 23, 1996, on behalf of Just Bottoms and Tops, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is made of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric and 100 percent neoprene. Between the canvas fabric and neoprene is a sponge padding. Attached to each end is a 6 5/16" wide strap. It is held in place by an elastic strap with a plastic buckle.

The applicable subheading for the "Shoulder Guard" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director