NY A82855

April 23, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5030

Ms. Martha A. Pierce
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Blvd.
St Louis, MO 63167

RE: The tariff classification of MON 0139 (CAS 1071-83-6) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for MON 0139 (Chemical Name - Glyphosate, N-Phosphonomethylglycine) which you have stated will be used in "Roundup" liquid formulation.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director